Hotline: +6012 392 5792

Private Policy

This privacy policy explains how D Vision Management Services Sdn Bhd (1125853-T), (the “Company”, “we or “us”) collect, use, share and protect personal information about you when you use our MyLori mobile application, website or other platform (“MyLori”). This privacy policy covers both the “online” (e.g., web and mobile services) and “offline” (e.g., collection of data through telephone or in person) activities owned, operated, provided or made available by us. This privacy policy specifically addresses our obligations in respect of personal data privacy under the Personal Data Protection Act of Malaysia.

Please review this privacy policy carefully so that you understand our privacy policies and practices.

BY USING MYLORI OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Do not use MyLori or give us any of your information if you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy. However, we will not be able to render certain services to you if you do not provide such information about you to us.

We may update or change this privacy policy from time to time to reflect our information practices. Any changes will be effectively immediately upon posting of the revised privacy policy. If we make material changes, we will notify you by means of a notice on MyLori. We recommend that you review our privacy policy regularly for information about our latest privacy policies and practices.


If you have any question about this privacy policy, please contact our data privacy officer at general@mylori.com.my:

1. What information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

If you are a driver user of MyLori, we may also collect and process the following data about you:


2. What do we use your information for?

The purposes for our collection of information and data about you on MyLori include the following:


3. Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We generally only permit our duly authorized staff to access your personal information and data, and we will not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the following circumstances:


You should take care when using any MyLori social networking features since the information you choose to make available can be seen by other users in the selected group. We do not monitor the use of such features in the normal course of business although we reserve the right to do so at our discretion.

At times, it may be necessary and/or prudent for us to transfer certain personal information and/or data to our companies or service providers or such other applications and jurisdictions where MyLori operates. This may happen if our servers or suppliers and service providers are based overseas or if you use MyLori’s services and products while in such overseas countries and jurisdictions. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information and/or data is used by such overseas third parties in accordance with this policy and that such overseas third parties observe strict confidentiality and data protection obligations.


4. Do we use any information for direct marketing?

We and our affiliates may send you marketing messages to your telephone number if you have given us consent, or if you have not registered with any applicable do-not-call registry (or its equivalent) or the sending of such messages is permissible under applicable laws and regulations.

We and our affiliates may from time to time send to you newsletters, promotional materials and marketing materials based on the personal information and data that you have provided to us. We may use your information and data in direct marketing and we require your consent (or an indication of no objection) for that purpose.

The following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:


The above products, services and subjects may be provided or solicited by us and/or our affiliates, third party service providers providing the above products, services and subjects and charitable or non-profit making organizations (“Outside Parties”). We may provide your personal information and/or data to Outside Parties for use by them in marketing the above products, services and subjects and we require your written consent (or indication of no objection) for that purpose.

You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications at any time by sending an email to us at general@mylori.com.my. Any such request should also clearly state the details of personal data in respect of which the request is being made.

Please note that after opting out, you may still receive non-marketing messages, such as product updates and service notices as permitted under applicable local laws and regulations.


5. Can I access and correct my personal data?

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance and subject to the exemptions specified in the Ordinance, you have the right to:


In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.

Requests for access to personal data, correction of personal data, information relating to the kind of data held and to stop receiving direct marketing, may be made by sending an email to us at general@mylori.com.my. Any such request should also clearly state the details of personal data in respect of which the request is being made.


6. How do we protect your personal data?

We have adequate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, accidental loss or destruction. Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the MyLori service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. While we will do our best to protect your information and data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the MyLori service; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information and data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


7. Do we use cookies?

We use Google Analytics on our website to help analyse how users use the site. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of our website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Google Analytics features implemented on this site include Display Advertising (Demographics and Interest Reporting). Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics regarding your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

We do use certain cookies (such as Google Analytics’ cookies) and other similar technologies as part of our MyLori services. The cookies used are for the purpose of enabling you to use the service (for example to enable you to complete a registration or access information) and for us to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to disable cookies (through your browser or device settings) although you should be aware that this may prevent you from being able to use all parts of MyLori.


8. Retention of Personal Data

Once we have obtained your personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in our system. Subject to legal requirements, your personal information and/or data will be retained by us after deactivation of the relevant service until you request us in writing to erase your personal information and/or data from our database. We will retain your information for only as long as there is a business or legal need.


9. Links to Third Party Websites

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on MyLori. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of MyLori and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Company